Composition

Large Ensemble

Upstream (2017), for electric violin and jazz band (6:00)
Score (PDF)

Charles Nichols, electric violin
Washington and Jefferson Jazz Ensemble
Kyle Simpson, director

Chicken and Grits (2015), for Jazz band (9:00)
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Alan Weinstein, electric cello
Annie Stevens, marimba
Virginia Tech Jazz Ensemble
Jason Crafton, director

Nicolo, Jimi, and John (2011, 2012, 2013), for amplified viola, computer, and orchestra
Score (PDF)

Brett Deubner, viola
Missoula Symphony Orchestra
Darko Butorac, conductor
Charles Nichols, computer

Unimagined Bridges (2011), for band, choir, handbells, and computer
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Blacksburg High School Band
Darrell Pearman, director
Blacksburg Middle School Choir
Charlotte McKee, director
Charles Nichols, computer

Computer Music

Or Be Forever Fallen (2017), for amplified string quartet and computer (15:20)
Score (PDF) | Audio (MP3) | Video (YouTube)

Beo String Quartet:
Jason Neukom, violin
Sandro Leal Santiesteban, violin
Sean Neukom, viola
Ryan Ash, cello

Zach Duer, video

Wunderkammer (2016), for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and computer music (16:50)
Score (PDF) | Audio (MP3) | Video (YouTube)

PEN Trio:
Nora Lewis, oboe
Phillip O. Paglialonga, clarinet
Eric Van der Veer Varner, bassoon

Epimetheus Gift (2015), for amplified bassoon and computer (6:30)
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Steve Vacchi, bassoon

At the Boundary (2014), for string quartet and computer (10:50)
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube): Beo String Quartet | Video (YouTube): FLUX Quartet

Beo String Quartet:
Jason Neukom, violin
Sandro Leal Santiesteban, violin
Sean Neukom, viola
Ryan Ash, cello

FLUX Quartet:
Tom Chiu, violin
Conrad Harris, violin
Max Mandel, viola
Felix Fan, cello

Charles Nichols, computer

Il Prete Rosso (2014), for amplified violin, motion sensor, and computer (6:05)
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Sarah Plum, violin
Charles Nichols, computer

Sound of Rivers: Stone Drum (2013), for electric violin, sonified data, and processed spoken word, accompanying narrated poetry, dance, animation, and processed video or fixed media (5:00)
Video (YouTube)

Amber Bushnell, animation and video processing
Mark Gibbons, narrator (fixed media)
Allison Herther, dance
Stephen Kalm, narrator (performance)
Charles Nichols, electric violin

Multiplication of Machines (2010), for flute, clarinet doubling bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, and computer
Score (PDF)

Third Angle Ensemble

Darragh Morgan, violin

Chipper/Shredder (1992/2007), for guitar and computer-sequenced sound
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Luis Millán, guitar

Chamber Music

In the waiting room of America (2017), for baritone voice, trumpet, trombone, and bass clarinet (4:20)
Score (PDF)

loadbang:
Jeffrey Gavett, baritone voice
Andy Kozar, trumpet
William Lang, trombone
Carlos Cordeiro, bass clarinet

Erika Meitner, poetry

What we think of, when we think about ourselves, is a story. (2016), for solo piano (7:00)
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Richard Masters, piano

Commencement Address (2014), for double brass quintet (5:15)
Score (PDF)

Virginia Tech Brass Ensemble
Jay Crone, director

Montana Dance Suite, for clarinet, violin, and piano (12:05)
Score (PDF)

Phillip Paglialonga, clarinet
Nicole Paglialonga, violin
Tracy Cowden, piano

The Blues Is Crying (2010), for solo viola
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Brett Deubner, viola

Gestures (1990), for solo violin
Score (PDF) | Video (YouTube)

Nicole Paglialonga, violin

Fixed Media

Underlying Space (2017), for recorded processed electric violin, accompanying the art installation 30x30 (30:35)
Audio (MP3) | Video (YouTube)

Paola Zellner Bassett, installation art

Beyond the Dark (2016), for computer music and installation art (22:05)
Video (YouTube)

Paola Zellner Bassett, installation art

Kimono Layers (2013), for recorded electric violin and video of performance art (3:30)
Video (YouTube)

Charles Nichols, electric violin
Marie Yoho Dorsey, performance art

This Edge (2013), for computer music and video (5:00)
Video (YouTube)

Joan Grossman, video

Sound of Rivers: Stone Drum (2013), for computer music and video (5:00)
Video (YouTube)

Nicole Bradley Browning, choreography
Amber Bushnell, animation and video processing
Mark Gibbons, poetry and narration
Allison Herther, dance
Charles Nichols, electric violin and computer music

Playground (2009), for computer music and video
Video (YouTube)

Amber Bushnell and Charles Raffety, video

Current Threat Level (2008), for computer music and video of dance
Video (YouTube)

Amy Ragsdale, choreography
Headwaters Dance Company

The Montana Suite: Boulder Batholith (2006), for computer music, soprano, clarinet, violin, piano, and dance
Video (YouTube)

Jane Comfort, choreography
Headwaters Dance Company
Beryl Lee Heuermann, soprano
Maxine Ramey, clarinet
Margaret Baldridge, violin
Christopher Hahn, piano

Structured Improvisations

What Bends (2017), for electric violin, sonified data, and computer music, with narrated poetry, motion capture dance, animation, and processed video (30:00), or for electric violin, computer music, and video (7:30), or for computer music and processed video (7:30)
Video (YouTube)

Zach Duer, video
Erika Meitner, poetry and narration
Charles Nichols, electric violin and computer
Rachel Rugh, choreography and dance
with Katy Gaines, Eric Mullis, and Barbara Tait, dance

Eulogy (Risset) (2017), structured improvisation for interactive computer music and processed video (~8:00)
Video (YouTube)

Charles Nichols, controllers and computer
Jay Bruns (aka NoJay), controllers and computer

Anselmo (2017), structured improvisation for electric violin, interactive computer music, electronics, and processed video (~8:00)
Video (YouTube)

Charles Nichols, electric violin, controllers, and computer
Jay Bruns (aka NoJay), electronics, controllers, and computer

Satisfaction Guaranteed (2014), structured improvisation for amplified tap dancer, motion capture system, and laptop ensemble

Ann Kilkelly, tap dance
Linux Laptop Orchestra
Ivica Ico Bukvic, director

Community Trust (2015), structured improvisation for laptop ensemble
Video (YouTube)

Charlotte New Music Festival Laptop Ensemble

No Title for Cacophony (2011), structured improvisation for iPhones, Wii controllers, and computer
Video (YouTube)

Jon Bash
Kramer Elwell
Todd Smith
J. Alan Strasheim
Jake Whitecar