Colloquium15-16

From CCRMA Wiki
Revision as of 16:49, 18 May 2016 by Lja (Talk | contribs) (Spring Quarter)

Jump to: navigation, search

@5:30pm in the Classroom!

Fall Quarter

  • 09/30:
    • Speaker 1: Chris Chafe - Gnosisong
    • Speaker 2: Ge Wang
  • 10/7: (Madeline)
    • Speaker 1: Matt Wright
    • Speaker 2: Jonathan Berger - My Lai
  • 10/14:
    • Speaker 1: Tom Rossing
    • Speaker 2: Jarek Kapuscinski
  • 10/19:
    • Cesare Beltrami
  • 10/21: (Tim)
    • Speaker 1: Jonathan Abel
    • Speaker 2: Matt Wright
  • 10/28: Rapid Fire "What I'm Working On" Talks (5'; no set number of speakers, please sign up!)
    • Shu Yu Lin- Macrocosm
    • Elliot Kermit-Canfield & Irán Román - Classification of Irish and Scandinavian Folk Music by Dance Type
    • Christoph Hohnerlein - Optimal beam-forming for transaural audio
    • Maximilian Rest - Real-time Wave-Digital-Filter framework
    • Jens Ahrens - The fabulous SoundScape Renderer and some of its accessories
    • Sara R. Martín - Hybrid method for physical modeling: FDTD and ESIE
    • Emily Graber - New directions for EEG decoding
    • Madeline Huberth - Computer-vision for motion tracking of performers: an analysis system in progress
  • 11/4: (Madeline/Tim)
    • Speaker 1: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
    • Speaker 2: Jay LeBoeuf
  • 11/11: (Madeline)
    • Speaker 1: Julius Smith
    • Speaker 2: Takako Fujioka
  • 11/18: (Elliot)
    • Speaker 1: Sasha Leitman
    • Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge-Field, Craig Sapp
  • 12/2:
    • Johannes Goebel

Winter Quarter

  • 01/13: (Tim)
    • Speaker 1: Romain on the audio engine of the car simulator at VAIL
    • Speaker 2: Maximilian Rest
    • Speaker 3: Christoph Hohnerlein
  • 01/20: (Madeline)
    • Jennifer Iverson
  • 01/27: (Romain)
    • Peter Svensson
  • 02/03: (Madeline)
    • Mark Thomas - Acoustic Channel Equalization for Speech Dereverberation
  • 02/10: (Elliot)

Rapid Fire "What I'm Working On" Talks (5'; no set number of speakers, please sign up!)

    • Romain - "Augmenting mobile devices"
    • Nando - "Adventures in 3D printing microphone assemblies, the short version"
    • Mike - "A novel implementation of FOF using 2nd order filters"
    • Jia - "Music Analysis through Visualization"
    • Kurt - "Demo of Time-Varying Wave Digital Filters (for Elliot)" and "A Wave Digital Memristor (for Irán)"
    • Paul - "Sporth, and the Aesthetics of Code"
    • Chris - "Wide Area Network Rooms from Internet Reverb"
    • Blair - MIR symposium
    • Ge - "Exploring graphics programming in ChucK"
    • Matt - "CCRMA Open House 2016"
  • 02/17: (Romain)
    • Doug James
  • 02/24: (Tim)
    • Speaker 1: Blair Kaneshiro - Assessing temporal reliability of ongoing EEG responses to naturalistic music
    • Speaker 2: Elliot Kermit-Canfield - Allpass Filter Decorrelation
    • Speaker 3: Eoin Callery - Music for rooms and instruments
  • 03/02:
    • Roger Linn
  • 03/09: (Madeline)
    • Mike Schutz

Spring Quarter

  • 03/30: (Romain?)
    • Speaker 1: Alex on "The Ear Tone Toolbox for Auditory Distortion Product Synthesis"
    • Speaker 2: Romain
    • Speaker 3: Romain
  • 04/06: (Elliot)
    • Seth Cluett - "Lost threads and new experiments in spatial sound"
  • 04/13:
    • Chris Dobrian - "Realtime Characterization of 'Gesture' in Music"
  • 04/20: (Tim)
    • Speaker 1: Nando (topic still to be determined)
    • Speaker 2: Ge (TBD)
    • Speaker 3:
  • 04/27: (Madeline)
    • Juraj Kojs
  • 05/04: (Madeline)
    • Tom Rossing "Acoustics of Eastern and Western Bells, Old and New"
  • 05/11: (Madeline)
    • Sile O'Modhrain - "Once more, with feeling: Revisiting the role of touch in performer-instrument interaction"
  • 05/18: (Elliot)
    • Eric Lyon, "HDLA's (High Density Loudspeaker Arrays)", exact title to be determined
  • 05/25: Rapid Fire "What I'm Working On" Talks (5'; no set number of speakers, please sign up!) (Tim)
    • CC Tsar Bell model and concert
    • Paul - faust2sporth
    • Aidan - Rectangular DWN Decomposition of Non-Convex Spaces
    • Iran & Wisam
    • Jack
    • Ge (topic TBD)