Colloquium

From CCRMA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

@5:30pm in the Classroom!

Spring Quarter

  • 4/5: Internal Colloquium
    • speaker 1: Blair Kaneshiro - Large-Scale Music Discovery
    • speaker 2: NeuroMusic Lab - A dual piano performance EEG study: The effect of the partner’s animacy and melodic content on ERPs and alpha-band oscillations
    • speaker 3: Elliot - Bells!
  • 4/12:
  • 4/19: Roddy Lindsay
  • 4/26: Natasha Barrett
  • 5/3: Andrew Schloss
  • 5/10: Rapid Fire Talks
    • speaker 1: lonce
    • speaker 2: Yuval Adler - Other Spatial Music
    • speaker 3: Mike - RK4 in Faust?!
    • speaker 4: Matt: Sleep Deprivation
    • speaker 5: Chris C: sonified CO2 and Temp
    • speaker 6: John Chowning
    • speaker 7: Elliot: sonified No2/O3
    • speaker 8: Emily: anticipating tempo changes
    • speaker 9:
    • speaker 10: Jack Atherton: Sonification Blocks
    • speaker 11:
    • speaker 12:


  • 5/17: Bryan Jacobs
  • 5/24: Internal Colloquium
    • speaker 1:
    • speaker 2:
    • speaker 3:
  • 5/31: Steven Feld
  • 6/7:

Winter Quarter

  • 1/11: Internal Colloquium
    • speaker 1: Nolan Lem -
    • speaker 2: Servio
    • speaker 3:
  • 1/18: Julia Talk
  • 1/25: Rapid Fire Talks:
    • speaker 1: Romain Michon
    • speaker 2: Julius Smith
    • speaker 3: Eoin
    • speaker 4: Chris C
    • speaker 5: Madeline Huberth
    • speaker 6: Lonce Wyse
    • speaker 7: Jack Atherton
    • speaker 8: Irán Román
    • speaker 9: Matt Wright
    • speaker 10: Elliot Kermit Canfield-Dafilou
    • speaker 11: Nette Worthey
    • speaker 12:
    • speaker 13:
    • speaker 14:
    • speaker 15:
    • speaker 16:
    • speaker 17:
    • speaker 18:
    • speaker 19:
    • speaker 20:
  • 2/1: Vibeke Sorensen
  • 2/8: Adrian Freed
  • 2/15: Maneesh Agrawala
  • 2/22: Tom Rossing
  • 3/1: Internal Colloquium
    • speaker 1: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano, topic to be determined
    • speaker 2: Romain Michon
    • speaker 3: Jonathan Abel
  • 3/8:
  • 3/15: Ali Momeni

Fall Quarter

  • 9/28: New Student Presentations (Elliot)
    • Speaker 1: Yuval Adler, about "Being Brave and Signing Up to Be the First Speaker"
    • Speaker 2: Chris Lortie
    • Speaker 3: Juan Sierra, not sure about what but I'll figure it out
    • Speaker 4: Mark Hertensteiner, "Omnisonnace (working title): a music RPG"
    • Speaker 5: Megan Jurek
    • Speaker 6: Mark Rau
    • Speaker 7: Julie Herndon
    • Speaker 8: Yijun Zhou, "Global Net Orchestra Drum Circle"
    • Speaker 9: Rahul Agnihotri, "I Know Nothing, But I Will!"
    • Speaker 10: Ruoxi Zhang
    • Speaker 11: Mu-Heng Yang, "MIR using Deep Learning"
    • Speaker 12: Orchisama Das, "HUMs and other such things"
    • Speaker 13: Walker Davis
    • Speaker 14: Davor Branimir Vincze "Inflection Point"
    • Speaker 15: Prateek Murgai "My Journey"
    • Speaker 16: Jack Atherton
    • Speaker 17:
    • Speaker 18:
    • Speaker 19:
  • 10/5 Ge Wang and Chris Chafe: (Kitty)
  • 10/12: Fernando Lopez Lezcano and Julius Smith (Alex)
  • 10/19: Rapid fire talks (Iran)
    • Speaker 1: Romain Michon
    • Speaker 2: Paul Batchelor
    • Speaker 3: Elliot Kermit-Canfield
    • Speaker 4: Nolan Lem
    • Speaker 5: Aury Washburn
    • Speaker 6: Alex Chechile
    • Speaker 7: Nick Gang
    • Speaker 8: Chryssie Nanou
    • Speaker 9: Byron Walker
    • Speaker 10: Carlos Sánchez
    • Speaker 11: Kurt Werner
    • Speaker 12: Matt Wright
    • Speaker 13: Michael Olsen
    • Speaker 14: Sara Martín
    • Speaker 15: Möbius Román
    • Speaker 16: Christopher Jette
  • 10/26: no colloquium
  • 11/2: Øyvind Brandtsegg
  • 11/9: Jarek Kapuscinski and Matt Wright
  • 11/16: Tom Rossing and Jay LeBoeuf (Madeline)
  • Thanksgiving
  • 11/30: Sasha Leitman and Takako Fuijoka (Madeline)
  • 12/7: Craig Sapp, and Eleanor Selfridge-Field (Elliot)