Difference between revisions of "Colloquium"

From CCRMA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Fall Quarter (2019))
 
(146 intermediate revisions by 50 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!
 
@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!
  
Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (19/20), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.
+
The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields.  The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.  
  
 +
The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:<br />
 +
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
<br />
  
= Fall Quarter (2019)=
+
*Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.
  
* '''9/25: New Student Presentations''' (Week 1)
 
** Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
 
** Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
 
** Speaker 3:
 
** Speaker 4:
 
** Speaker 5:
 
** Speaker 6:
 
** Speaker 7:
 
** Speaker 8:
 
** Speaker 9:
 
** Speaker 10:
 
** Speaker 11:
 
** Speaker 12:
 
** Speaker 13:
 
** Speaker 14:
 
** Speaker 15:
 
** Speaker 16:
 
** Speaker 17:
 
** Speaker 18:
 
** Speaker 19:
 
  
* '''10/2: Faculty Introductions''' (Week 2)
+
= Autumn Quarter (2021)=
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
+
<span style="color:red">'''In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.
** Speaker 2: BRG - I'm totally flexible - can go anytime
+
** Speaker 3: Takako - me too flexible.
+
** Speaker 4: Ge - same
+
** Speaker 5: Jarek - same
+
** Speaker 6: Blair Kaneshiro - same
+
** Speaker 7: Matt Wright - same
+
** Speaker 8: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano - same
+
** Speaker 9: Anne Hege - same
+
** Speaker 10: JOS - I'll try to get a 5-minute YouTube video together
+
** Speaker 11: Elena Georgieva - same
+
** Speaker 12:
+
** Speaker 13:
+
** Speaker 14:
+
** Speaker 15:
+
** Speaker 16:
+
** Speaker 17:
+
** Speaker 18:
+
** Speaker 19:
+
  
* '''10/9: ''' (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloq
+
9/16 New Student Introductions
 +
** Speaker 1: Lloyd May
 +
** Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
 +
** Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
 +
** Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
 +
** Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
 +
** Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
 +
** Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
 +
** Speaker 8: Clara Allison
 +
** Speaker 9: David Braun
 +
** Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente
  
* '''10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks''' (Week 4)
+
9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions
** Speaker 1:  
+
**Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
** Speaker 2:  
+
** Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
** Speaker 3:  
+
** Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
** Speaker 4:  
+
** Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
** Speaker 5:  
+
** Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
** Speaker 6:  
+
** Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
** Speaker 7:  
+
** Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)
** Speaker 8:  
+
 
 +
9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
 +
** Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
 +
** Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
 +
** Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
 +
** Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
 +
** Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
 +
** Speaker 8: Chris Chafe
 +
 
 +
10/7 - Break
 +
 
 +
10/14 - Town Hall
 +
 
 +
10/21 - Adjunct Faculty Talks (subject to schedule adjustments)
 +
** Speaker 1: Malcolm Slaney
 +
** Speaker 2: Poppy Crum
 +
** Speaker 3: Paul Demarinis
 +
** Speaker 4: Jonathan Abel
 +
** Speaker 5: Doug James
 +
 
 +
TBD - Rapid-Fire Talks
 +
** Speaker 1:
 +
** Speaker 2:
 +
** Speaker 3: Kunwoo Kim
 +
** Speaker 4: Elena Georgieva
 +
** Speaker 5: Noah Fram
 +
** Speaker 6:
 +
** Speaker 7:
 +
** Speaker 8:
 
** Speaker 9:  
 
** Speaker 9:  
** Speaker 10:  
+
** Speaker 10:
** Speaker 11:  
+
** Speaker 11:
** Speaker 12:  
+
** Speaker 12:
** Speaker 13:  
+
** Speaker 13:
** Speaker 14:  
+
** Speaker 14:
** Speaker 15:  
+
** Speaker 15:
** Speaker 16:  
+
** Speaker 16:
** Speaker 17:  
+
** Speaker 17:
 
** Speaker 18:
 
** Speaker 18:
** Speaker 19:
+
** Speaker 19:
 +
** Speaker 20:
  
* '''10/23: Alexander Jensenius''' (Week 5) 
+
11/4 - Break
  
* '''10/30: Tentative Conference-Style Talks''' (Week 6)
+
11/11 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)
  
* '''11/6: Anne Hege''' (Week 7)
+
11/18 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)
  
* '''11/13: CCRMA Town Hall''' (Week 8)
+
11/25 - THANKSGIVING WEEK - Break
  
* '''11/20: Don Lewis''' (Week 9)
+
= Winter Quarter (2021)=
  
* '''Thanksgiving week'''  
+
* '''1/13:
 +
* '''1/20:
 +
* '''1/27:
 +
* '''2/03:
 +
* '''2/10:
 +
* '''2/17:
 +
* '''2/24:
 +
* '''3/03:
 +
* '''3/10:
 +
* '''3/17:
  
* '''12/4: VR Lab Day''' (Week 11)
+
= Fall Quarter (2019)=
  
= Spring Quarter (2019)=
+
* '''9/25: New Student Presentations''' (Week 1)
* '''4/3: Margaret Schedel & Kelly Snook'''
+
** Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
* '''4/10: Bandcamp: Joe Holt & Lee Gauthier'''
+
** Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
* '''4/17: Barbara Lüneburg & Marko Ciciliani'''
+
** Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
* '''4/24: Dafna Naphtali & Hans Tammen'''
+
** Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
 +
** Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
 +
** Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
 +
** Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
 +
** Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
 +
** Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
 +
** Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine
  
* '''5/8: Eduardo Viñuela'''
 
  
* '''5/15: Conference Style talks'''
+
* '''10/2: Faculty Introductions''' (Week 2)
** Speaker 1: Travis (travissk@) - Modal Synthesis for Cymbals
+
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
** Speaker 2: Chris C.
+
** Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
** Speaker 3: Nando [tentative]
+
** Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
 +
** Speaker 4: JRB
 +
** Speaker 5: Takako
 +
** Speaker 6: Ge
 +
** Speaker 7: Jarek
 +
** Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
 +
** Speaker 9: Matt Wright
 +
** Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
 +
** Speaker 11: Anne Hege
 +
** Speaker 12: Julius Smith
 +
** Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
 +
** Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi
  
* '''5/20: Leigh VanHandel''' (NOTE: this talk is on a '''Monday''')
 
  
* '''5/29: Rapid fire talks'''
+
* '''10/9: ''' (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium
** Speaker 1: Elena
+
** Speaker 2: Ge
+
** Speaker 3: Jack
+
** Speaker 4: Kunwoo
+
** Speaker 5: Jason
+
** Speaker 6: Elliot
+
** Speaker 7: Vidya
+
** Speaker 8: Chris C.
+
** Speaker 9: Kitty
+
** Speaker 10: Mark
+
** Speaker 11: Nette
+
** Speaker 12: Patricia
+
** Speaker 13: Jatin
+
** Speaker 14: Julius
+
** Speaker 15:  Xingxing
+
** Speaker 16:
+
  
= Winter Quarter (2019)=
 
  
* '''1/9: Barbara Narness''' (In CCRMA Lobby)
+
* '''10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks''' (Week 4)
* '''1/30: Colin Tucker'''
+
** Speaker 1: Jack
 +
** Speaker 2: Jason
 +
** Speaker 3: Ge
 +
** Speaker 4: Noah
 +
** Speaker 5: Elliot
 +
** Speaker 6: Barbara
 +
** Speaker 7: Orchi
 +
** Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
 +
** Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
 +
** Speaker 10: Jatin
 +
** Speaker 11: Mark
 +
** Speaker 12: Elena
 +
** Speaker 13: Carlos
  
* '''2/13: Jordan Rudess''' (Doga)
 
  
* '''2/20: Rapid fire talks''' (Mark)  
+
* '''10/23: [http://www.arj.no/ Alexander Jensenius]''' (Week 5)
** Speaker 1:
+
** Speaker 2: Kunwoo
+
** Speaker 3: Matt
+
** Speaker 4: Jatin
+
** Speaker 5: Elliot
+
** Speaker 6: Kim
+
** Speaker 7: Romain
+
** Speaker 8: Ge
+
** Speaker 9: Camille
+
** Speaker 10: Elena
+
** Speaker 11: Jack
+
** Speaker 12: Travis
+
** Speaker 13: Mark
+
** Speaker 14: jos
+
** Speaker 15:
+
** Speaker 16:
+
  
* '''2/27: Conference Style talks''' (Noah)  
+
* '''10/30: No Colloquium''' (Week 6)
** Speaker 1: Noah Fram
+
** Speaker 2: Romain Michon
+
** Speaker 3: Camille
+
  
* '''3/6: Natalie Bewernitz and Marek Goldowski''' (Noah)
+
* '''11/6: [http://www.annehege.com/ Anne Hege]''' (Week 7)
 +
 
 +
* '''11/13: CCRMA Town Hall''' (Week 8)
 +
 
 +
* '''11/20:[https://www.donlewismusic.com/ Don Lewis]''' (Week 9)
 +
 
 +
* '''Thanksgiving week'''
  
* '''3/13: Rodrigo Cádiz''' (Mark)
+
* '''12/4: [https://ccrma.stanford.edu/groups/vr/ VR Lab Day]''' (Week 11)

Latest revision as of 12:44, 28 October 2020

@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!

The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields. The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.

The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu

  • Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.


Autumn Quarter (2021)

In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.

9/16 New Student Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Lloyd May
    • Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
    • Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
    • Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
    • Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
    • Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
    • Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
    • Speaker 8: Clara Allison
    • Speaker 9: David Braun
    • Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente

9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
    • Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
    • Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
    • Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
    • Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
    • Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)

9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
    • Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
    • Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
    • Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
    • Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
    • Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
    • Speaker 8: Chris Chafe

10/7 - Break

10/14 - Town Hall

10/21 - Adjunct Faculty Talks (subject to schedule adjustments)

    • Speaker 1: Malcolm Slaney
    • Speaker 2: Poppy Crum
    • Speaker 3: Paul Demarinis
    • Speaker 4: Jonathan Abel
    • Speaker 5: Doug James

TBD - Rapid-Fire Talks

    • Speaker 1:
    • Speaker 2:
    • Speaker 3: Kunwoo Kim
    • Speaker 4: Elena Georgieva
    • Speaker 5: Noah Fram
    • Speaker 6:
    • Speaker 7:
    • Speaker 8:
    • Speaker 9:
    • Speaker 10:
    • Speaker 11:
    • Speaker 12:
    • Speaker 13:
    • Speaker 14:
    • Speaker 15:
    • Speaker 16:
    • Speaker 17:
    • Speaker 18:
    • Speaker 19:
    • Speaker 20:

11/4 - Break

11/11 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)

11/18 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)

11/25 - THANKSGIVING WEEK - Break

Winter Quarter (2021)

  • 1/13:
  • 1/20:
  • 1/27:
  • 2/03:
  • 2/10:
  • 2/17:
  • 2/24:
  • 3/03:
  • 3/10:
  • 3/17:

Fall Quarter (2019)

  • 9/25: New Student Presentations (Week 1)
    • Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
    • Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
    • Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
    • Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
    • Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
    • Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
    • Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
    • Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
    • Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
    • Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine


  • 10/2: Faculty Introductions (Week 2)
    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
    • Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
    • Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 4: JRB
    • Speaker 5: Takako
    • Speaker 6: Ge
    • Speaker 7: Jarek
    • Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
    • Speaker 9: Matt Wright
    • Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
    • Speaker 11: Anne Hege
    • Speaker 12: Julius Smith
    • Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
    • Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi


  • 10/9: (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium


  • 10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks (Week 4)
    • Speaker 1: Jack
    • Speaker 2: Jason
    • Speaker 3: Ge
    • Speaker 4: Noah
    • Speaker 5: Elliot
    • Speaker 6: Barbara
    • Speaker 7: Orchi
    • Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
    • Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
    • Speaker 10: Jatin
    • Speaker 11: Mark
    • Speaker 12: Elena
    • Speaker 13: Carlos


  • 10/30: No Colloquium (Week 6)
  • 11/13: CCRMA Town Hall (Week 8)
  • Thanksgiving week