Difference between revisions of "Colloquium"

From CCRMA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Fall Quarter)
 
(321 intermediate revisions by 70 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
@5:30pm in the Classroom!
+
@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!
  
= Fall Quarter =
+
The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields.  The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.
  
* '''9/27: New Student Presentations'''
+
The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:<br />
** Speaker 1: Elena Georgieva
+
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 2: Kunwoo Kim
+
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 3: Deepak Chandran
+
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 4: Jingjie Zhang
+
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 5: Aditya Chander
+
<br />
** Speaker 6: Anna Tskhovrebov
+
** Speaker 7: Fei Jia
+
** Speaker 8:
+
** Speaker 9: Barbara Nerness
+
** Speaker 10: Doga Buse Cavdir
+
** Speaker 11:
+
** Speaker 12: Noah Fram
+
** Speaker 13:
+
** Speaker 14:
+
** Speaker 15:
+
** Speaker 16:
+
** Speaker 17:
+
** Speaker 18:
+
** Speaker 19:
+
  
* '''10/4: Ge Wang and Takako Fujioka:'''
+
*Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.
  
* '''10/11: Jonathan Berger and Blair Kaneshiro'''
 
  
* '''10/18: Chris Chafe'''
+
= Autumn Quarter (2021)=
 +
<span style="color:red">'''In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.
  
* '''10/25: Rapid fire talks'''
+
9/16 New Student Introductions
** Speaker 1: Yukiko Yoden
+
** Speaker 1: Lloyd May
** Speaker 2:  
+
** Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
** Speaker 3:  
+
** Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
** Speaker 4:  
+
** Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
** Speaker 5:  
+
** Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
** Speaker 6:  
+
** Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
** Speaker 7:  
+
** Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
** Speaker 8:  
+
** Speaker 8: Clara Allison
 +
** Speaker 9: David Braun
 +
** Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente
 +
 
 +
9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
**Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
 +
** Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
 +
** Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
 +
** Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
 +
** Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
 +
** Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
 +
** Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)
 +
 
 +
9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
 +
** Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
 +
** Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
 +
** Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
 +
** Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
 +
** Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
 +
** Speaker 8: Chris Chafe
 +
 
 +
10/7 - Break
 +
 
 +
10/14 - Town Hall
 +
 
 +
10/21 - Adjunct Faculty Talks (subject to schedule adjustments)
 +
** Speaker 1: Malcolm Slaney
 +
** Speaker 2: Poppy Crum
 +
** Speaker 3: Paul Demarinis
 +
** Speaker 4: Jonathan Abel
 +
** Speaker 5: Doug James
 +
 
 +
TBD - Rapid-Fire Talks
 +
** Speaker 1:
 +
** Speaker 2:
 +
** Speaker 3: Kunwoo Kim
 +
** Speaker 4: Elena Georgieva
 +
** Speaker 5: Noah Fram
 +
** Speaker 6:
 +
** Speaker 7:
 +
** Speaker 8:
 
** Speaker 9:  
 
** Speaker 9:  
** Speaker 10:  
+
** Speaker 10:
** Speaker 11:  
+
** Speaker 11:
** Speaker 12:  
+
** Speaker 12:
** Speaker 13:  
+
** Speaker 13:
** Speaker 14:  
+
** Speaker 14:
 
** Speaker 15:
 
** Speaker 15:
** Speaker 16:  
+
** Speaker 16:
 +
** Speaker 17:
 +
** Speaker 18:
 +
** Speaker 19:
 +
** Speaker 20:
 +
 
 +
11/4 - Break
 +
 
 +
11/11 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)
 +
 
 +
11/18 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)
 +
 
 +
11/25 - THANKSGIVING WEEK - Break
 +
 
 +
= Winter Quarter (2021)=
 +
 
 +
* '''1/13:
 +
* '''1/20:
 +
* '''1/27:
 +
* '''2/03:
 +
* '''2/10:
 +
* '''2/17:
 +
* '''2/24:
 +
* '''3/03:
 +
* '''3/10:
 +
* '''3/17:
 +
 
 +
= Fall Quarter (2019)=
 +
 
 +
* '''9/25: New Student Presentations''' (Week 1)
 +
** Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
 +
** Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
 +
** Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
 +
** Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
 +
** Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
 +
** Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
 +
** Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
 +
** Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
 +
** Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
 +
** Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/2: Faculty Introductions''' (Week 2)
 +
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
 +
** Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
 +
** Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
 +
** Speaker 4: JRB
 +
** Speaker 5: Takako
 +
** Speaker 6: Ge
 +
** Speaker 7: Jarek
 +
** Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
 +
** Speaker 9: Matt Wright
 +
** Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
 +
** Speaker 11: Anne Hege
 +
** Speaker 12: Julius Smith
 +
** Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
 +
** Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/9: ''' (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks''' (Week 4)
 +
** Speaker 1: Jack
 +
** Speaker 2: Jason
 +
** Speaker 3: Ge
 +
** Speaker 4: Noah
 +
** Speaker 5: Elliot
 +
** Speaker 6: Barbara
 +
** Speaker 7: Orchi
 +
** Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
 +
** Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
 +
** Speaker 10: Jatin
 +
** Speaker 11: Mark
 +
** Speaker 12: Elena
 +
** Speaker 13: Carlos
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/23: [http://www.arj.no/ Alexander Jensenius]''' (Week 5) 
  
* '''11/1: Julius Smith and Fernando Lopez-Lezcano'''
+
* '''10/30: No Colloquium''' (Week 6) 
  
* '''11/8: Jarek Kapuscinski and Tom Rossing'''
+
* '''11/6: [http://www.annehege.com/ Anne Hege]''' (Week 7)
  
* '''11/15: Matt Wright and Chris Jette'''  
+
* '''11/13: CCRMA Town Hall''' (Week 8)
  
* '''Thanksgiving'''
+
* '''11/20:[https://www.donlewismusic.com/ Don Lewis]''' (Week 9)
  
* '''11/29: '''
+
* '''Thanksgiving week'''  
  
* '''12/6: Craig Sapp, Eleanor Selfridge-Field, and Aury Washburn'''
+
* '''12/4: [https://ccrma.stanford.edu/groups/vr/ VR Lab Day]''' (Week 11)

Latest revision as of 12:44, 28 October 2020

@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!

The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields. The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.

The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu

  • Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.


Autumn Quarter (2021)

In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.

9/16 New Student Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Lloyd May
    • Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
    • Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
    • Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
    • Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
    • Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
    • Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
    • Speaker 8: Clara Allison
    • Speaker 9: David Braun
    • Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente

9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
    • Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
    • Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
    • Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
    • Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
    • Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)

9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
    • Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
    • Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
    • Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
    • Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
    • Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
    • Speaker 8: Chris Chafe

10/7 - Break

10/14 - Town Hall

10/21 - Adjunct Faculty Talks (subject to schedule adjustments)

    • Speaker 1: Malcolm Slaney
    • Speaker 2: Poppy Crum
    • Speaker 3: Paul Demarinis
    • Speaker 4: Jonathan Abel
    • Speaker 5: Doug James

TBD - Rapid-Fire Talks

    • Speaker 1:
    • Speaker 2:
    • Speaker 3: Kunwoo Kim
    • Speaker 4: Elena Georgieva
    • Speaker 5: Noah Fram
    • Speaker 6:
    • Speaker 7:
    • Speaker 8:
    • Speaker 9:
    • Speaker 10:
    • Speaker 11:
    • Speaker 12:
    • Speaker 13:
    • Speaker 14:
    • Speaker 15:
    • Speaker 16:
    • Speaker 17:
    • Speaker 18:
    • Speaker 19:
    • Speaker 20:

11/4 - Break

11/11 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)

11/18 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)

11/25 - THANKSGIVING WEEK - Break

Winter Quarter (2021)

  • 1/13:
  • 1/20:
  • 1/27:
  • 2/03:
  • 2/10:
  • 2/17:
  • 2/24:
  • 3/03:
  • 3/10:
  • 3/17:

Fall Quarter (2019)

  • 9/25: New Student Presentations (Week 1)
    • Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
    • Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
    • Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
    • Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
    • Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
    • Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
    • Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
    • Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
    • Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
    • Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine


  • 10/2: Faculty Introductions (Week 2)
    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
    • Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
    • Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 4: JRB
    • Speaker 5: Takako
    • Speaker 6: Ge
    • Speaker 7: Jarek
    • Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
    • Speaker 9: Matt Wright
    • Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
    • Speaker 11: Anne Hege
    • Speaker 12: Julius Smith
    • Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
    • Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi


  • 10/9: (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium


  • 10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks (Week 4)
    • Speaker 1: Jack
    • Speaker 2: Jason
    • Speaker 3: Ge
    • Speaker 4: Noah
    • Speaker 5: Elliot
    • Speaker 6: Barbara
    • Speaker 7: Orchi
    • Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
    • Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
    • Speaker 10: Jatin
    • Speaker 11: Mark
    • Speaker 12: Elena
    • Speaker 13: Carlos


  • 10/30: No Colloquium (Week 6)
  • 11/13: CCRMA Town Hall (Week 8)
  • Thanksgiving week