Difference between revisions of "Colloquium"

From CCRMA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Fall Quarter)
(Autumn Quarter (2021))
 
(385 intermediate revisions by 81 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
@5:30pm in the Classroom!
+
@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!
  
= Fall Quarter =
+
The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields.  The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.
  
* '''9/28: New Student Presentations''' (Elliot)
+
The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:<br />
** Speaker 1: Yuval Adler, about "Being Brave and Signing Up to Be the First Speaker"
+
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 2: Chris Lortie
+
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 3: Juan Sierra, not sure about what but I'll figure it out
+
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 4: Mark Hertensteiner, "Omnisonnace (working title): a music RPG"
+
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
** Speaker 5: Megan Jurek
+
<br />
** Speaker 6: Mark Rau
+
** Speaker 7: Julie Herndon
+
** Speaker 8: Yijun Zhou, "Global Net Orchestra Drum Circle"
+
** Speaker 9: Rahul Agnihotri, "I Know Nothing, But I Will!"
+
** Speaker 10: Ruoxi Zhang
+
** Speaker 11: Mu-Heng Yang, "MIR using Deep Learning"
+
** Speaker 12: Orchisama Das, "HUMs and other such things"
+
** Speaker 13: Walker Davis
+
** Speaker 14: Davor Branimir Vincze "Inflection Point"
+
** Speaker 15: Prateek Murgai "My Journey"
+
** Speaker 16: Jack Atherton
+
** Speaker 17:
+
** Speaker 18:
+
** Speaker 19:
+
  
* '''10/5 Ge Wang and Chris Chafe:''' (Kitty)
+
*Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.
  
* '''10/12: Fernando Lopez Lescano and Julius Smith''' (Alex)
 
  
* '''10/19: Rapid fire talks''' (Iran)
+
= Autumn Quarter (2021)=
** Speaker 1: Romain Michon
+
<span style="color:red">'''In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.
** Speaker 2: Paul Batchelor
+
** Speaker 3: Möbius Román
+
** Speaker 4: Nolan Lem
+
** Speaker 5: Aury Washburn
+
** Speaker 6: Alex Chechile
+
** Speaker 7: Nick Gang
+
** Speaker 8: Chryssie Nanou
+
** Speaker 9: Byron Walker
+
** Speaker 10: Carlos Sánchez
+
** Speaker 11: Kurt Werner
+
** Speaker 12: Matt Wright
+
** Speaker 13: Michael Olsen
+
** Speaker 14: Sara Martín
+
** Speaker 15: Elliot Kermit-Canfield
+
  
* '''10/26: <!-- Jonathan Abel and Marina Bosi and Poppy Crum? -->'''
+
9/16 New Student Introductions
How about a preview of Hagia Sophia @ Bing?
+
** Speaker 1: Lloyd May
 +
** Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
 +
** Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
 +
** Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
 +
** Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
 +
** Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
 +
** Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
 +
** Speaker 8: Clara Allison
 +
** Speaker 9: David Braun
 +
** Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente
  
* '''11/2: Øyvind Brandtsegg'''
+
9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
**Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
 +
** Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
 +
** Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
 +
** Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
 +
** Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
 +
** Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
 +
** Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)
  
* '''11/9: Sasha Leitman and Jarek Kapuscinski'''
+
9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
 +
** Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
 +
** Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
 +
** Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
 +
** Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
 +
** Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
 +
** Speaker 8: Chris Chafe
  
* '''11/16: Tom Rossing and Jay LeBoeuf''' (Madeline)
+
10/7 - Break
  
* '''Thanksgiving'''
+
10/14 - Town Hall
  
* '''11/30: Jonathan Berger and Takako Fuijoka''' (Madeline)
+
10/21 - Adjunct Faculty Talks (subject to schedule adjustments)
 +
** Speaker 1: Malcolm Slaney
 +
** Speaker 2: Poppy Crum
 +
** Speaker 3: Paul Demarinis
 +
** Speaker 4: Jonathan Abel
 +
** Speaker 5: Doug James
  
* '''12/7: Matt Wright, Craig Sapp, and Eleanor Selfridge-Field'''
+
10/28 - Rapid-Fire Talks
 +
 
 +
11/4 - Break
 +
 
 +
11/11 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)
 +
 
 +
11/18 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)
 +
 
 +
11/25 - THANKSGIVING WEEK - Break
 +
 
 +
= Winter Quarter (2021)=
 +
 
 +
* '''1/13:
 +
* '''1/20:
 +
* '''1/27:
 +
* '''2/03:
 +
* '''2/10:
 +
* '''2/17:
 +
* '''2/24:
 +
* '''3/03:
 +
* '''3/10:
 +
* '''3/17:
 +
 
 +
= Fall Quarter (2019)=
 +
 
 +
* '''9/25: New Student Presentations''' (Week 1)
 +
** Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
 +
** Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
 +
** Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
 +
** Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
 +
** Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
 +
** Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
 +
** Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
 +
** Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
 +
** Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
 +
** Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/2: Faculty Introductions''' (Week 2)
 +
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
 +
** Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
 +
** Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
 +
** Speaker 4: JRB
 +
** Speaker 5: Takako
 +
** Speaker 6: Ge
 +
** Speaker 7: Jarek
 +
** Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
 +
** Speaker 9: Matt Wright
 +
** Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
 +
** Speaker 11: Anne Hege
 +
** Speaker 12: Julius Smith
 +
** Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
 +
** Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/9: ''' (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks''' (Week 4)
 +
** Speaker 1: Jack
 +
** Speaker 2: Jason
 +
** Speaker 3: Ge
 +
** Speaker 4: Noah
 +
** Speaker 5: Elliot
 +
** Speaker 6: Barbara
 +
** Speaker 7: Orchi
 +
** Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
 +
** Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
 +
** Speaker 10: Jatin
 +
** Speaker 11: Mark
 +
** Speaker 12: Elena
 +
** Speaker 13: Carlos
 +
 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/23: [http://www.arj.no/ Alexander Jensenius]''' (Week 5) 
 +
 
 +
* '''10/30: No Colloquium''' (Week 6) 
 +
 
 +
* '''11/6: [http://www.annehege.com/ Anne Hege]''' (Week 7)
 +
 
 +
* '''11/13: CCRMA Town Hall''' (Week 8)
 +
 
 +
* '''11/20:[https://www.donlewismusic.com/ Don Lewis]''' (Week 9)
 +
 
 +
* '''Thanksgiving week'''
 +
 
 +
* '''12/4: [https://ccrma.stanford.edu/groups/vr/ VR Lab Day]''' (Week 11)

Latest revision as of 16:28, 21 October 2020

@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!

The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields. The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.

The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu

  • Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.


Autumn Quarter (2021)

In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.

9/16 New Student Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Lloyd May
    • Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
    • Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
    • Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
    • Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
    • Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
    • Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
    • Speaker 8: Clara Allison
    • Speaker 9: David Braun
    • Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente

9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
    • Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
    • Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
    • Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
    • Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
    • Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)

9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
    • Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
    • Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
    • Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
    • Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
    • Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
    • Speaker 8: Chris Chafe

10/7 - Break

10/14 - Town Hall

10/21 - Adjunct Faculty Talks (subject to schedule adjustments)

    • Speaker 1: Malcolm Slaney
    • Speaker 2: Poppy Crum
    • Speaker 3: Paul Demarinis
    • Speaker 4: Jonathan Abel
    • Speaker 5: Doug James

10/28 - Rapid-Fire Talks

11/4 - Break

11/11 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)

11/18 - External Speaker (To Be Announced)

11/25 - THANKSGIVING WEEK - Break

Winter Quarter (2021)

  • 1/13:
  • 1/20:
  • 1/27:
  • 2/03:
  • 2/10:
  • 2/17:
  • 2/24:
  • 3/03:
  • 3/10:
  • 3/17:

Fall Quarter (2019)

  • 9/25: New Student Presentations (Week 1)
    • Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
    • Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
    • Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
    • Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
    • Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
    • Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
    • Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
    • Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
    • Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
    • Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine


  • 10/2: Faculty Introductions (Week 2)
    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
    • Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
    • Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 4: JRB
    • Speaker 5: Takako
    • Speaker 6: Ge
    • Speaker 7: Jarek
    • Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
    • Speaker 9: Matt Wright
    • Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
    • Speaker 11: Anne Hege
    • Speaker 12: Julius Smith
    • Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
    • Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi


  • 10/9: (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium


  • 10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks (Week 4)
    • Speaker 1: Jack
    • Speaker 2: Jason
    • Speaker 3: Ge
    • Speaker 4: Noah
    • Speaker 5: Elliot
    • Speaker 6: Barbara
    • Speaker 7: Orchi
    • Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
    • Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
    • Speaker 10: Jatin
    • Speaker 11: Mark
    • Speaker 12: Elena
    • Speaker 13: Carlos


  • 10/30: No Colloquium (Week 6)
  • 11/13: CCRMA Town Hall (Week 8)
  • Thanksgiving week