Difference between revisions of "Colloquium"

From CCRMA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Fall Quarter (2019))
(Autumn Quarter (2021))
(116 intermediate revisions by 42 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!
 
@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!
  
Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (19/20), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.
+
The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields.  The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.  
  
 +
The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:<br />
 +
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu <br />
 +
<br />
 +
 +
*Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.
 +
 +
 +
= Autumn Quarter (2021)=
 +
<span style="color:red">'''In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.
 +
 +
9/16 New Student Introductions
 +
** Speaker 1: Lloyd May
 +
** Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
 +
** Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
 +
** Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
 +
** Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
 +
** Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
 +
** Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
 +
** Speaker 8: Clara Allison
 +
** Speaker 9: David Braun
 +
** Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente
 +
** Speaker 11:
 +
** Speaker 12:
 +
** Speaker 13:
 +
** Speaker 14:
 +
** Speaker 15:
 +
 +
9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
**Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
 +
** Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
 +
** Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
 +
** Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
 +
** Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
 +
** Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
 +
** Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)
 +
** Speaker 8:
 +
** Speaker 9:
 +
** Speaker 10:
 +
** Speaker 11:
 +
** Speaker 12:
 +
** Speaker 13:
 +
** Speaker 14:
 +
** Speaker 15:
 +
 +
9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions
 +
** Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
 +
** Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
 +
** Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
 +
** Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
 +
** Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
 +
** Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
 +
** Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
 +
** Speaker 8: Chris Chafe
 +
** Speaker 9:
 +
** Speaker 10:
 +
** Speaker 11:
 +
** Speaker 12:
 +
** Speaker 13:
 +
** Speaker 14:
 +
** Speaker 15:
 +
 +
= Winter Quarter (2021)=
 +
 +
* '''1/13:
 +
* '''1/20:
 +
* '''1/27:
 +
* '''2/03:
 +
* '''2/10:
 +
* '''2/17:
 +
* '''2/24:
 +
* '''3/03:
 +
* '''3/10:
 +
* '''3/17:
  
 
= Fall Quarter (2019)=
 
= Fall Quarter (2019)=
Line 23: Line 99:
 
** Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
 
** Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
 
** Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
 
** Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
** Speaker 4:JRB
+
** Speaker 4: JRB
 
** Speaker 5: Takako
 
** Speaker 5: Takako
 
** Speaker 6: Ge  
 
** Speaker 6: Ge  
Line 31: Line 107:
 
** Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
 
** Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
 
** Speaker 11: Anne Hege  
 
** Speaker 11: Anne Hege  
** Speaker 12: JOS - [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QWCLuYz1mxk five-minute video]
+
** Speaker 12: Julius Smith
 
** Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
 
** Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
 
** Speaker 14: Marina Bosi  
 
** Speaker 14: Marina Bosi  
Line 38: Line 114:
  
 
* '''10/9: ''' (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium
 
* '''10/9: ''' (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium
 +
  
 
* '''10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks''' (Week 4)
 
* '''10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks''' (Week 4)
 
** Speaker 1: Jack
 
** Speaker 1: Jack
** Speaker 2:  
+
** Speaker 2: Jason
** Speaker 3:  
+
** Speaker 3: Ge
** Speaker 4:  
+
** Speaker 4: Noah
** Speaker 5:  
+
** Speaker 5: Elliot
** Speaker 6:  
+
** Speaker 6: Barbara
** Speaker 7:  
+
** Speaker 7: Orchi
** Speaker 8:  
+
** Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
** Speaker 9:  
+
** Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
** Speaker 10:  
+
** Speaker 10: Jatin
** Speaker 11:  
+
** Speaker 11: Mark
** Speaker 12:  
+
** Speaker 12: Elena
** Speaker 13:  
+
** Speaker 13: Carlos
** Speaker 14:
+
** Speaker 15:
+
** Speaker 16:
+
** Speaker 17:
+
** Speaker 18:
+
** Speaker 19:
+
  
* '''10/23: Alexander Jensenius''' (Week 5) 
 
  
* '''10/30: Tentative Conference-Style Talks''' (Week 6)   
+
* '''10/23: [http://www.arj.no/ Alexander Jensenius]''' (Week 5)   
  
* '''11/6: Anne Hege''' (Week 7)
+
* '''10/30: No Colloquium''' (Week 6) 
 +
 
 +
* '''11/6: [http://www.annehege.com/ Anne Hege]''' (Week 7)
  
 
* '''11/13: CCRMA Town Hall''' (Week 8)
 
* '''11/13: CCRMA Town Hall''' (Week 8)
  
* '''11/20: Don Lewis''' (Week 9)
+
* '''11/20:[https://www.donlewismusic.com/ Don Lewis]''' (Week 9)
  
 
* '''Thanksgiving week'''  
 
* '''Thanksgiving week'''  
  
* '''12/4: VR Lab Day''' (Week 11)
+
* '''12/4: [https://ccrma.stanford.edu/groups/vr/ VR Lab Day]''' (Week 11)
 
+
= Spring Quarter (2019)=
+
* '''4/3: Margaret Schedel & Kelly Snook'''
+
* '''4/10: Bandcamp: Joe Holt & Lee Gauthier'''
+
* '''4/17: Barbara Lüneburg & Marko Ciciliani'''
+
* '''4/24: Dafna Naphtali & Hans Tammen'''
+
 
+
* '''5/8: Eduardo Viñuela'''
+
 
+
* '''5/15: Conference Style talks'''
+
** Speaker 1: Travis (travissk@) - Modal Synthesis for Cymbals
+
** Speaker 2: Chris C.
+
** Speaker 3: Nando [tentative]
+
 
+
* '''5/20: Leigh VanHandel''' (NOTE: this talk is on a '''Monday''')
+
 
+
* '''5/29: Rapid fire talks'''
+
** Speaker 1: Elena
+
** Speaker 2: Ge
+
** Speaker 3: Jack
+
** Speaker 4: Kunwoo
+
** Speaker 5: Jason
+
** Speaker 6: Elliot
+
** Speaker 7: Vidya
+
** Speaker 8: Chris C.
+
** Speaker 9: Kitty
+
** Speaker 10: Mark
+
** Speaker 11: Nette
+
** Speaker 12: Patricia
+
** Speaker 13: Jatin
+
** Speaker 14: Julius
+
** Speaker 15:  Xingxing
+
** Speaker 16:
+
 
+
= Winter Quarter (2019)=
+
 
+
* '''1/9: Barbara Narness''' (In CCRMA Lobby)
+
* '''1/30: Colin Tucker'''
+
 
+
* '''2/13: Jordan Rudess''' (Doga)
+
 
+
* '''2/20: Rapid fire talks''' (Mark)
+
** Speaker 1:
+
** Speaker 2: Kunwoo
+
** Speaker 3: Matt
+
** Speaker 4: Jatin
+
** Speaker 5: Elliot
+
** Speaker 6: Kim
+
** Speaker 7: Romain
+
** Speaker 8: Ge
+
** Speaker 9: Camille
+
** Speaker 10: Elena
+
** Speaker 11: Jack
+
** Speaker 12: Travis
+
** Speaker 13: Mark
+
** Speaker 14: jos
+
** Speaker 15:
+
** Speaker 16:
+
 
+
* '''2/27: Conference Style talks''' (Noah)
+
** Speaker 1: Noah Fram
+
** Speaker 2: Romain Michon
+
** Speaker 3: Camille
+
 
+
* '''3/6: Natalie Bewernitz and Marek Goldowski''' (Noah)
+
 
+
* '''3/13: Rodrigo Cádiz''' (Mark)
+

Revision as of 10:51, 22 September 2020

@5:30pm in the Classroom on Wednesdays!

The CCRMA Colloquium is a weekly gathering of CCRMA students, faculty, staff, and guests. It is an opportunity for members of the CCRMA community and invited speakers to share the work that they are doing in the fields of Computer Music, Audio Signal Processing and Music Information Retrieval, Psychoacoustics, and related fields. The colloquium typically happens every Wednesday during the school year from 5:30 - 7:00pm and meets in the CCRMA Classroom, Knoll 217, unless otherwise noted.

The colloquium team for 2019-2020 is:
Camille Noufi - cnoufi@ccrma.stanford.edu
Barbara Nerness - bnerness@ccrma.stanford.edu
Kunwoo Kim - kunwoo@ccrma.stanford.edu
Mike Mulshine - mrmulshine@ccrma.stanford.edu

  • Note: the colloquium will not be held every Wednesday this year (20-21), please keep an eye on the notification e-mails for the dates.


Autumn Quarter (2021)

In person colloquiua will not be held for the 2020 Autumn Quarter. All events will be held remotely.

9/16 New Student Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Lloyd May
    • Speaker 2: Andrew Zhu
    • Speaker 3: Kathleen Yuan
    • Speaker 4: Marise van Zyl
    • Speaker 5: Hannah Choi
    • Speaker 6: Joss Saltzman
    • Speaker 7: Champ Darabundit
    • Speaker 8: Clara Allison
    • Speaker 9: David Braun
    • Speaker 10: Austin Zambito-Valente
    • Speaker 11:
    • Speaker 12:
    • Speaker 13:
    • Speaker 14:
    • Speaker 15:

9/23 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Jonathan B. (flexible - can be later or next week - but prefer on early side)
    • Speaker 2: Ge Wang (also flex)
    • Speaker 3: Takako Fujioka (me too)
    • Speaker 4: Seán O Dalaigh (new DMA)
    • Speaker 5: Eleanor Selfridge-Field
    • Speaker 6: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 7: Blair Kaneshiro (either week is fine)
    • Speaker 8:
    • Speaker 9:
    • Speaker 10:
    • Speaker 11:
    • Speaker 12:
    • Speaker 13:
    • Speaker 14:
    • Speaker 15:

9/30 Faculty/Staff Introductions

    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini (via video)
    • Speaker 2: Julius Smith (can go either week any time)
    • Speaker 3: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 4: Nando (aka Fernando Lopez-Lezcano)
    • Speaker 5: Stephanie Sherriff (any time on 9/30 is good)
    • Speaker 6: Constantin Basica
    • Speaker 7: Matt Wright (also flexible 9/30)
    • Speaker 8: Chris Chafe
    • Speaker 9:
    • Speaker 10:
    • Speaker 11:
    • Speaker 12:
    • Speaker 13:
    • Speaker 14:
    • Speaker 15:

Winter Quarter (2021)

  • 1/13:
  • 1/20:
  • 1/27:
  • 2/03:
  • 2/10:
  • 2/17:
  • 2/24:
  • 3/03:
  • 3/10:
  • 3/17:

Fall Quarter (2019)

  • 9/25: New Student Presentations (Week 1)
    • Speaker 1: Jeremy Raven
    • Speaker 2: Brendan Larkin
    • Speaker 3: Raul Altosaar
    • Speaker 4: Jan Stoltenberg
    • Speaker 5: Vivian Chen
    • Speaker 6: Ty Sadlier
    • Speaker 7: Kunwoo Kim
    • Speaker 8: Andrea Baldioceda
    • Speaker 9: Varsha Sankar
    • Speaker 10: Mike Mulshine


  • 10/2: Faculty Introductions (Week 2)
    • Speaker 1: Patricia Alessandrini
    • Speaker 2: Eleanor Selfridge Field
    • Speaker 3: Craig Stuart Sapp
    • Speaker 4: JRB
    • Speaker 5: Takako
    • Speaker 6: Ge
    • Speaker 7: Jarek
    • Speaker 8: Blair Kaneshiro
    • Speaker 9: Matt Wright
    • Speaker 10: Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
    • Speaker 11: Anne Hege
    • Speaker 12: Julius Smith
    • Speaker 13: Elena Georgieva
    • Speaker 14: Marina Bosi
    • Speaker 15: Hongchan Choi


  • 10/9: (Week 3): YOM KIPPUR - no colloquium


  • 10/16: Rapid-Fire Talks (Week 4)
    • Speaker 1: Jack
    • Speaker 2: Jason
    • Speaker 3: Ge
    • Speaker 4: Noah
    • Speaker 5: Elliot
    • Speaker 6: Barbara
    • Speaker 7: Orchi
    • Speaker 8: Matt (the "after" of my Modulations instrument, hopefully this time with MIDI working)
    • Speaker 9: CCRMA composting
    • Speaker 10: Jatin
    • Speaker 11: Mark
    • Speaker 12: Elena
    • Speaker 13: Carlos


  • 10/30: No Colloquium (Week 6)
  • 11/13: CCRMA Town Hall (Week 8)
  • Thanksgiving week